An Operation Method for Robots by Proximity Power Transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26700017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKeio University (2014, 2016-2018)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA YUTA  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (40725967)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / ユーザインタフェース / 二次元通信 / バーチャルリアリティ / コンピューティング / 近接エネルギー伝送 / 小型移動ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focus to construct a system that can transmit power to a robot and sense position of the robot using energy projection techniques. Five research results were created in this research. First, we developed card-type user interface that can control the behavior of the robot. Second, several proximity sensing techniques were proposed. Third, we developed a system of detecting the position of a device embedded with an antenna by sensing the electrical power from a two-dimensional communication (2DC) sheet by using machine learning. Forth, we prototyped a system that can simulate a path of the robot. Fifth, we created an energy projection method using a focused ultrasound to remotely control real world objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は外部より移動体に対へのエネルギー伝送技術の確立を目指したものである.この技術により,移動体を軽薄短小化できるため,移動体自体は安価で簡便に構成でき,組み替えも柔軟に行え,安全で長期的に運用できるシステムを構築できる.狭い住宅環境において物体を搬送する移動体制御への応用や,子供の知育向けシステムとしての応用が期待できる.