Design Principles for Embodied Interaction based on Measurement and Reproduction of Haptic Sense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26700018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIZAWA Kouta  慶應義塾大学, メディアデザイン研究科(日吉), 准教授 (10585623)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハプティクス / 触覚 / クロスモダリティ / 身体性 / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / バーチャルリアリティ / 身体情報学 / マルチモーダルインタフェース / ヒューマンコンピューターインタラクション / 身体性インタラクション / 身体性メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a design methodology for embodied interactions using haptic sensation, we studied and implemented several methods of recording, transferring, enhancing, and rendering the haptic sensation in realtime. We also evaluated the cross-modal effect to enhance the temporal and spacial recognition of haptic sensations combining with visual and auditory perception. Towards social deployment of the knowledge we got in this research, we have also created several proof-of-concept systems together with companies and held user tests in welfare and education fields.