Application workflow templates with automated natural language processing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26700019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kano Yoshinobu  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (20506729)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 再利用性 / 相互運用性 / 機械学習 / 言語資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to build a platform that allows users to construct natural language processing applications in an easier way. Another aim is to provide machine learning workflow templates. I built an automated system that can create natural language processing resources with machine learning integration. My research consists of my platform, my components that are runnable on the platform, and application research using these platform and components. I confirmed usefulness of my system by applying to a couple of different fields including legal document processing, medical document processing, dialog system and scientific literature mining.