Humanoid's behavior planning and motion acquisition based on changing in toll-environment-robot relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26700022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Shunichi  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 特任講師 (80707620)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒューマノイドロボット / 道具環境利用行動 / 未知物理特性推定 / 知能ロボティクス / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is revealing a method to plan the behavior of a humanoid robot and to acquire its motion, in which the tool-environment-robot relationship changes, such as carrying and climbing a movable stepladder.
(1) We proposed a method to detect the changing in force measurements through simple probing operations, to estimated an object-unknown-properties-related inequality based on it, and to generate motion by considering the estimated inequality. Even if the object properties are not known, such as mass properties and friction properties, we showed that the method uniformly achieves the humanoid manipulation for carrying objects and motion on a movable object. (2) We showed motion generation for attach-detach-type tool and riding-type tool, such as clothes and skaters. For both (1) and (2), we verified the feasibility of the proposed methods through the experiments using the real life-sized robots and the real environments.