Constructive Approach for Developing a Musculoskeletal Robot Arm with Spinal Reflexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26700025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shuhei Ikemoto  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00588353)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋骨格ロボット / 空気圧人工筋 / 固有受容器 / 生物規範
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to constructively investigate and exploit adaptability of human motor control by using a musculoskeletal robot arm with embedded sensors corresponding to proprioceptive organs. To this end, we proposed the shoulder complex linkage mechanism, which can provide the same mechanical constraints with that of a scapula, and developed a compact sensor system, which can generate the same responses with a muscle spindle and a tendon spindle, for the new musculoskeletal robot arm driven by pneumatic artificial muscles. By using the new musculoskeletal robot arm, we confirmed that the flexibility of the musculoskeletal system has advantages for tasks under mechanical constraints of the environment. In addition, we proposed a direct teaching method specialized for robots driven by pneumatic artificial muscles that is applicable even for the very complex musculoskeletal robot arm.