Coordinated body movement of an upper-body humanoid robot with a flexible trunk driven by electromagnetic linear actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26700026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (80720664)
Research Collaborator URAI Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリニア電磁アクチュエータ / リニアバーニアモータ / ヒューマノイドロボット / 運動連鎖 / 力制御 / 身体協調運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the real environment, robots encounter several interferences to them while performing physical interactions with humans and objects. For coping with various disturbances, situations, and tasks, robots should have flexible actuators and realize coordinated motions of each actuator which drive their joints. In this research, we manufactured linear vernier motors as small and high power electromagnetic linear actuator which can control its viscoelasticity and developed an upper body humanoid robot which has a trunk and two arms driven by these linear motors. Furthermore, we investigated the effect of the kinetic chain for robots' motion which is realized by physically connected actuators.