Profiling of disease factors in human microbiome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26700029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Shujiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00512310)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸内細菌 / マイクロバイオーム / メタゲノム / 種間相互作用 / 共生細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An important factor in promoting the research of human microbiome including gut microbiome is to estimate what interaction between bacteria are needed and how bacterial community are built. We have developed the fundamental method that is necessary for that purpose. We infer the interaction points on the metabolic pathways which are likely to be responsible for the interaction among bacteria and also developed a method to estimate the bacterial interaction network based on these interaction points. This makes it possible to analyze and visualize the relationships between bacteria in complex microbiome systems.