Investigation on the source of atmospheric particles are related cloud nucleation activity: Towards the establishment of a new aerosol climatology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26701001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI ATSUSHI  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (90505728)
Research Collaborator Ikemori Fumikazu  名古屋市環境科学調査センター
Nakamura Toshio  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所
Minami Masayo  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所
Nakano Takanori  早稲田大学
Shin Ki-Cheol  総合地球環境学研究所
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエアロゾル / PM2.5 / 大気汚染 / 同位体 / 気候変動 / 雲凝結核 / 環境変動 / 地球化学 / 環境質定量化・予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify the factors controlling the seasonal variation and increasing patterns of atmospheric aerosols in the East Asia region, as well as to clarify the physicochemical characteristics of aerosols including their activity as cloud condensation nuclei, continuous observation was performed at the atmospheric observation facility based at the tip of the Noto Peninsula.
It was found that the relative source contribution from fossil fuel and biogenic emissions largely fluctuates depending on the season. Also, forest fire and biomass burning activities in the continent significantly affect the aerosol loading as well as their cloud nucleating ability in the downwind regions. In addition, new particle formation, which was conventionally considered to occur mainly during the daytime, was also spotted at night in Noto, and potential involvement of the unique winter monsoon in the Japan Sea region was suggested as the controlling factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジア地域は急速な経済発展に伴う大気汚染が顕在化し、長期的な観測に基づいたエアロゾルの増加要因の解明が待たれていた。特にエアロゾル中有機物の起源や生成・変質過程に関するの理解の遅れから、現状の数値モデルでは実際の有機物の濃度を正確に再現できず過小評価する傾向にあることが指摘されていた。本研究が示した炭素状エアロゾルの起源推定に関する結果はこうした不確実性を解消する上で貴重な知見となる。また、本計画を通じて得られた直接観測結果は、今後、数値シミュレーションやリモートセンシング観測結果の検証に役立ち、当該地域におけるエアロゾル雲凝結特性の体系的な理解に向けた大きな貢献が期待される。