Understanding spatio-temporal methane exchange between forests and the atmosphere based on high precision measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26701002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ueyama Masahito  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (60508373)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタン収支 / 森林 / 微気象学的手法 / チャンバー法 / レーザー分光計 / メタン交換量 / 生態系スケール / 簡易渦集積法 / 渦相関法 / 湿原 / 温室効果ガス / 気候変動 / メタンフラックス / 微気象 / チャンバー / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ecosystem-scale CH4 exchange between forest and the atmosphere was measured using the hyperbolic relaxed eddy accumulation method with the automated closed chamber measurement. The measurements were conducted at three temperate forests and one sub-arctic forest. We found that three of the four forests acted as net CH4 source at the annual timescale. The sources could be contributed by sporadically located hotspot emissions within the flux footprint. Our findings suggest that previous CH4 sink at global upland forests are overestimated; thus, revisiting CH4 budget at forest ecosystems are required. Our system combining the micrometeorological and chamber methods are useful for understanding CH4 budget at the point to ecosystem scales.