Elucidation of hybrid N2O production mechanisms by ammonia-oxidizing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26701003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Katsuyama Chie  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 助教 (10580061)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords窒素安定同位体トレーサー / 亜酸化窒素 / アンモニア酸化細菌 / Nitrosomonas / 硝化 / 脱窒 / 窒素循環 / ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析計 / 好気性アンモニア酸化細菌 / 酸素安定同位体トレーサー / 環境分析 / 微生物 / 国際情報交換(USA、カナダ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms of hybrid nitrous oxide (N2O) production by aerobic ammonia-oxidizing bacteria, a combination of one nitrogen from hydroxylamine and the other from nitrite, were analyzed by using 15N tracer. In the presence of nitrite, hybrid N2O was aerobically produced with hydroxylamine from ammonia, but not with ammonia directly. Processing ammonia and N-oxides and ratio of hybrid N2O in total N2O production were different between Nitrosomonas strains.