Development of a global aerosol chemistry climate model and evaluations of radiative effects of black carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26701004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Oshima Naga  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (50590064)
Research Collaborator Koshiro Tsuyoshi
Kawai Hideaki
Deushi Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 黒色炭素粒子 / 大気化学 / 環境変動 / 気候変動 / 気象 / 放射 / 全球モデル / 混合状態 / 大気環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new global aerosol chemistry climate model to improve estimations of radiative effects of black carbon. The new model works as a component model of the Meteorological Research Institute Earth System Model. Comparisons of the model calculations with the aerosol observations show that the new model generally reproduces well the spatial/temporal variations and light absorptions of black carbon. Using the validated model, we have evaluated the spatial distribution of black carbon and the radiative effects on a global basis. We have also evaluated impacts of the radiative effects of aerosols on the global surface air temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したモデルでは、従来大きな不確定が含まれていたエアロゾル諸過程の改良に着目し、モデルでのブラックカーボンの時空間分布および光吸収量の再現性が向上したため、全球規模のブラックカーボンの放射効果を定量的に評価することが可能となった。本研究により得られた成果は、今後の気候モデルによるエアロゾルの気候影響を評価する上で基盤となることが期待される。また本研究で開発したモデルは、第6期結合モデル比較計画での気候変動予測実験で使用されるため、本研究で得られた成果は、今後の気候変動に関する政府間パネルの評価報告書に貢献できることが期待される。