Analysis of pseudo transcription formation following transcription remodeling leading to homologous recombination repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26701005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Atsushi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30707633)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA修復 / Homologous recombination / NHEJ / クロマチン / 転写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionizing irradiation causes DNA double strand breaks, which can lead to cell death if unrepaired or misrepaired. In the present study, to identify a novel factor promoting HR at the step of DSB end resection, we carried out a screening experiment. Importantly, our analysis demonstrated that novel HR factors, MEC1 and REC1, which are originally involved in transcription, promote the initiation of HR by activating the step of DSB end resection. This finding provides us important information regarding the maintenance of genome stability after ionizing irradiation.