Evaluating the influences of population recoveries of large-sized mammals on local ecosystem process and human society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26701007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ENARI Hiroto  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90584128)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物間相互作用 / リスク評価 / ニホンジカ / ニホンイノシシ / ニホンザル / 東北 / 多雪 / 分布回復 / イノシシ / 生態リスク / 多雪地 / カメラトラップ / 痕跡記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study intended to evaluate multifaceted influences of population recoveries by sika deer, wild boar, and Japanese macaque on native forest ecosystem and human society in Tohoku region with heavy snowfall. Key findings are: (1) while population recoveries of boar were specifically confirmed, those of deer and macaques were limited at least for now, (2) although those three mammals have been often recognized as agricultural pests or destructive ecosystem engineers, they could also function to enforce the local biodiversity by directly disturbing monopolistic plant species and indirectly sustaining detritus food chain.