| Project/Area Number |
26701009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Terada Akihiko 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30434327)
| Research Collaborator |
KOBA Keisuke 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (90311745)
SUWA Yuichi 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90154632)
HORI Tomoyuki 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (20509533)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 亜酸化窒素 / アンモニア酸化細菌 / 部分硝化 / 15Nトレーサー / 省エネ型排水処理 / 窒素除去 / ハイブリッド反応 / ヒドロキシルアミン / 亜酸化窒素(N2O) / 生成経路 / 硝化菌脱窒 / ヒドロキシルアミン酸化 / 同位体比アナライザー / 15Nトレーサー法 / 同位体比解析 / オンラインモニタリング / バイオリアクター / 亜硝酸イオン / 安定同位体 / N2O生成経路 / 亜硝酸 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mitigation of nitrous oxide (N2O), known as a highly-potent greenhouse gas and ozone-depleting substance, is demanded. This study elucidated production pathways of N2O emitted during partial nitrification (PN) as a promising technology to removal nitrogen from wastewater in a cost-effective way. To unveil intricate N2O production pathways during PN, mainly mediated by ammonia-oxidizing bacteria, a 15N tracer method was employed, capable of measuring N2O isotopologues. The application of the method to batch tests for PN demonstrated that N-nitrosation hybrid reaction, coupling hydroxylamine with nitrite, mainly occurred in a PN bioreactor. This hybrid reaction was likely to occur also via an abiotic reaction, which has been incorporated into a new N2O production model. Furthermore, the experiment on dissolved oxygen (DO) effect on N2O production and pathways underpinned that proportions of N2O production pathways vary depending on DO concentrations.