Self-aggregation of conductive complex with functional microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26701010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Naoko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10432220)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞外電子伝達 / 酸化グラフェン / 微生物燃料電池 / ジオバクター / 電流生産微生物 / Geobacter / ナノマテリアル / 炭素材料 / グラフェン / 黒鉛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene oxide (GO) is reduced by certain exoelectrogenic bacteria, but its effects on bacterial growth and metabolism are a controversial issue. This study aimed to determine whether GO functions as the terminal electron acceptor to allow specific growth of and electricity production by exoelectrogenic bacteria. Cultivation of environmental samples with GO and acetate as the sole substrate could specifically enrich exoelectrogenic bacteria. Interestingly, bacteria in these cultures self-aggregated into a conductive hydrogel complex together with biologically reduced GO (rGO). This hydrogel complex exhibited stable and better electricity production depends upon the characteristics of rGO such as a large surface area for biofilm growth, greater capacitance, and smaller internal resistance. The simple put-and-wait process leading to the formation of hydrogel complexes of rGO and exoelectrogens will enable wider applications of GO to bioelectrochemical systems.