Thermochemical Formation Mechanisms of Organohalogen Compounds in Heterogeneous Solid Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26701012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Takashi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (20583248)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機塩素化合物 / 有機臭素化合物 / 生成機構 / 焼却飛灰 / 野焼き / 化学形態 / その場観察 / 焼却 / 環境リスク制御・評価 / 汚染質評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, objective is to reveal the formation mechanisms of the organohalogen (including chlorine and bromine) compounds in heterogeneous solid phase during thermal process. We developed comprehensive system to study halogenation mechanism of carbon by in situ observation of chemical form using modified reaction cell. On the other hand, various organohalogen compounds in environmental samples such as municipal solid waste incinerator ash and electronic-waste open burning soil were quantified. Ratio of unidentified materials, novel pollutants, and formation path were found. In addition, experiments to assess influence of the materials related to generate/inhibit organohalogen compounds during thermal process were performed.