Effects of a series of water intake structures on nutrient dynamics in mountainous river system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26701013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Takashi  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 准教授 (30391618)
Research Collaborator TSUJIMOTO TETSURO  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20115885)
TODA YUJI  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60301173)
NOZAKI KENTARO  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90350967)
SKUKA JETMIR  Specialist for Hydro-energy and renewables, National Nuclear Agency, Republic of Albania
KATAOKA TERUYUKI  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科
MATSUTANI RYUSUKE  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生態系代謝 / 溶存酸素 / 溶存態イオン / 付着藻類 / 魚類群集 / 水域連続性 / 山地渓流 / 流込み式水力発電 / 水系物質動態 / 溶存酸素濃度 / 流込み式水力発電システム / 減水区間 / 環境質定量化・予測 / 物質循環 / 水利施設群 / 水系網 / 流れ込式水力発電 / 河川代謝 / 生産・呼吸 / 流込式発電 / 物質動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted above and below a run-of-river hydropower weirs and plants with particular references to their reducing / releasing waters, in order to clarify the effects of a series of water intake structures on the nutrient dynamics in mountainous river system.
The Odum's concept of stream metabolism was adopted with the dissolved oxygen concentrations and the other water environmental variables such as water levels, temperatures and electric conductivities in combined with simultaneous practical investigations of attached algae, fish community and river water.
According to the results, gross production (P), community respiration (R) and their ratio could be evaluated at each of the conditions. It also could be suggested the cumulative effects of the series of water intake structures with the degeneration of P and R variables in correspondences with the dissolved nutrient concentration, the algal and fish community structures, respectively.