Development of Kerf Loss Silicon Regeneration Method by Bromination Reaction using the Silicon-Metal Impulity Composite Sintered Compact as the Simulated Kerf Loss Silicon Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26701016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomono Kazuaki  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (40516449)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再資源化 / 反応速度解析 / ブロモシラン / 流通系 / 廃シリコン / アルカリ金属 / 金属触媒 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 速度解析 / アルカリ金属添加物 / 触媒 / 流通反応装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bromination of silicon with and without a wear metal or alkali metal has been investigated in a flow reactor under various conditions. All the silicon-impurity mixture reacted with HBr to form bromosilanes, irrespective of the presence and absence of the impurities. The reactivity of each Si sample was evaluated with respective to the HBr conversion. Metal impurities in the silicon samples were dramatically reduced in the products. The addition of impurities did not cause any increase in impurities. Rather, it resulted in an improvement of the activation energy or reactivity of HBr, maybe as a result of better heat transfer in the reactant and surface reaction field. This demonstrates that the hydrobromination reaction is effective to extract pure bromosilane or silicon from kerf loss silicon even where metal, alkalimetal and abrasive grain are present.