Project/Area Number |
26702004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Showa Women's University (2017-2018) Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2014-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Manako 昭和女子大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (70616375)
Research Collaborator |
MIZUTANI Yoshiki
HOSHINO Masato
UESUGI Kentaro
Yagi Naoto
TOKUGAWA Maki
HARADA Kazutoshi
KIYANAGI Yoshiaki
SHIOTA Yoshinori
Tremsin Anton
Szentmiklósi László
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 鉄鋼文化財 / パルス中性子 / 高エネルギーX線 / 放射光 / 制作技法 / 非破壊分析 / 高エネルギーX線 / 製作技法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It became clear that by using pulsed neutron transmission, we can quantify the carbon content of the iron artifacts nondestructively. Moreover, by using Bragg-edge neutron transmission method, we can quantify lattice spacing, strain etc. and also visualize them as 2D-mapping images. We worked on the improvement of the resolution of synchrotron X-ray CT and accumulated know-how on methods。It has become possible to observe nonmetallic inclusions in the 3cm-thick iron artifacts nondestructively. We compared the results of nondestructive methods with those of destructive methods and found that they are almost consistent. Eventually, we analyzed many iron artifacts including valuable museum objects. Our study shows the usefulness of the complementary use of neutron and high-energy X-ray, and this method can clarify the details of the manufacturing techniques and material characteristics of the traditional iron artifacts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、中性子や放射光の分野で開発・改良されつつある最先端の分析技術を用いた鉄鋼文化財の非破壊分析手法の確立に成功したことである。なかでも中性子透過法は世界的にも新しい事例を多く含んでいる。これにより、鉄鋼文化財の金属組織や鋼内部の非金属介在物の配列に関する情報を非破壊で得ることが可能となった。 日本刀や火縄銃、自在置物など、経験や勘を中心に制作された日本の様々な鉄鋼文化財について、材質や制作技術の詳細を解明することが出来た本研究の社会的意義は大きい。上記文化財の中には現代では再現不可能と言われているものもあり、鉄鋼文化財の保存・伝承の意味でも重要な成果を得ることが出来た。