Systematization on Production Methods and Properties of Inkstick, Soot, and Animal Glue: Revival of Traditional Production Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2015-2018)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2014)
Principal Investigator
UDAKA Kentaro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (30704671)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords墨 / 煤 / 膠 / 文化財 / 修復材料 / 水墨画 / 美術 / 日本画 / 文化財科学 / 保存科学 / 松煙 / 製作技法 / 文化財材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, classical Chinese pine soot production method was revived. Samples that were produced under the condition of using a kiln with a small diameter with low insulation, with raw materials being added in large amounts per unit time, tended to be large in aggregate・agglomerate sizes. Samples that were produced under the condition of using a kiln with a small diameter and high insulation, with raw materials being added in large amounts per unit time, tended to be particularly large in aggregate・agglomerate sizes, although the primary particle sizes were large. In addition, samples that were produced under the condition of using a kiln with a large diameter, tended to have small aggregate・agglomerate sizes.
Moreover, various production methods of classical animal glue have been revived referring classic literature, to systematize this material. These samples also were used for conservation of cultural properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠やそれに煤を加えて作られる墨は、非常に多くの東洋書画に使用されてきた伝統材料である。しかしながらその一方で、材料学的な検証が充分に行われてきたとは言い難い状況にあった。本研究では近代以前の各文献等を踏まえ、該材料において製造条件が性状に及ぼす影響を実践的かつ広範に体系化した。これによって、製膠技術史や製墨技術史を踏まえた新しい書画及び工芸等文化財研究の可能性を拓くことができた。
また特に膠は書画等の保存において重要な修復材料でもある。本研究を通して様々な特性を備えた古典的膠の製造方法が明らかになり、各課題に応じて、より好適な修復材料の選定乃至製造、活用等応用展開が可能となった。