Impact of the windward the ground condition on the high temperature events in urban areas
Project/Area Number |
26702006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takane Yuya 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 研究員 (80711952)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 猛暑 / 局地風 / 都市 / 気候 / 多治見市 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we verified the hypothesis that a foehn-like wind contributes to high temperatures at the end of the leeward area. According to the hypothesis, the foehn-like wind has the features of the sum of a traditional foehn effect with adiabatic heating, plus dry-diabatic heating from the ground surface along the fetch of the wind. Field experiments conducted at seven observational points on Nobi Plain, Japan, where a mesoscale westerly wind blew, revealed that the westerly wind clearly had the features of a traditional foehn effect in the western part of the Nobi Plain. In addition, the wind was further heated by dry-diabatic heating from the ground surface along the fetch of the wind. These results proved that the hypothesis is correct, and indicated that ground conditions and the land use and land cover (LULC) in the windward area were strongly related to air temperature at the end of the leeward area, where an extremely high temperature was observed.