Development of portable illegal & counterfeit drug detection apparatus using nuclear quadrupole resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akaba Hideo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (00552077)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気共鳴 / 核四極子共鳴 / NQR / 交差分極 / 二重共鳴 / 医薬品 / 不正薬物 / 偽造医薬品 / 核四極子共鳴法 / 二重共鳴法 / 不正医薬品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the present work was developing a high sensitivity NQR acquisition method using the double resonance aiming at the development of a compact NQR inspection device enabling material identification of crystal powder samples (10 to 100 mg). We verified whether the NQR signal from the nitrogen nucleus increases as the magnetization of the hydrogen nuclear spin polarized in the high magnetic field transferred to the nitrogen nucleus spin. For the magnetization transfer, it is necessary to transfer the sample from a high magnetic field to a zero magnetic field, so we fabricated a sample moving mechanism using magnetic force. We also developed a compact NQR spectrometer with a low impedance transceiver circuit and its control program. As a result, we succeeded in detecting the NQR signal from pharmaceutical raw materials containing nitrogen atoms (100 mg or less).