Exploration the interaction between snow cover and rock for rock-on-snow avalanches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Shintaro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (40584602)
Research Collaborator Has Baator
Nagata Hidehisa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords岩石雪なだれ / 地すべり / 落石 / 雪崩 / 崩壊 / 雪 / 豪雪地帯 / 岩石なだれ / 土砂崩れ / 積雪 / フルスケール実験 / 実物大試験 / 地震 / 岩屑なだれ / 土石流 / 雪上滑走型岩石なだれ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored whether certain snow cover characteristics facilitate long travel distances. We dropped about 5.8 cubic meters of rock fragments on 28-m-long slopes covered by snow. At the experiment site, snow falls from November to March, and in the early and late season, freeze-thaw cycles occur; as a result, snow cover conditions evolve depending on meteorological conditions. To simulate erosion of the snow cover by flowing material, we carried out four experiments on these slopes with various snow cover conditions and two slope angles. In two experiments, the flowing materials stopped after short travel distances and just pushed on its lower snow cover. In contrast, in the other two experiments, the flowing materials spread more widely and traveled farther. The H/L ratio of the latter two experiments were smaller than those of the former two experiments. The hard surfaces of the base snow covers in the latter tests formed under freeze-thaw conditions.