Development of a system for predicting location, magnitude, and timing of shallow landslide using an innovative approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHI Yuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90596438)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表層崩壊 / 土層 / 宇宙線生成核種 / 航空レーザー測量 / 地理情報システム / 斜面水文 / 減災 / モデリング / 土層形成速度関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempt to construct a system for predicting location, magnitude, and timing of shallow landslides. Soil production and transport were quantified by a coupling of terrestrial cosmogenic nuclide analysis and air-borne laser survey of hillslope topography. This parameterization enable us to calculate soil accumulation in head hollows leading to landsliding. A modeling of temporal change in subsurface pore-water pressure was also established. These outputs makes a tight link between long-term geomorphic processes and short-term hillslope hydrology, which help achieve better prediction of shallow landslides.