Intracellular oxygen imaging using small ratiometric oxygen probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Toshitada  群馬大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10375561)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsりん光 / レシオ / イリジウム錯体 / 酸素 / 蛍光 / 顕微鏡 / 細胞 / 呼吸 / 細胞・組織 / 分析化学 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and synthesized ratiometric molecular probes consisting of a blue fluorescent coumarin and a red phosphorescent cationic iridium complex connected by oligo proline of oligo arginine linkers, respectively, for real time sensing of oxygen levels in living cells. The introduction of oligo arginine linkers improved dramatically the cellular uptake efficiency compared to that of oligo proline linkers. We succeed the detection of oxygen levels in living cells using our small ratiometric oxygen probes.