Development of ion-sequensing method using boronic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Akira  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (70436541)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsボロン酸 / ピロリン酸 / 核酸増幅 / シーケンサー / 生体計測 / DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that a heterocyclic class of boronic acids, based on the pyridine structures, can interact with pyrophosphate and some of its derivatives in a specific, reversible and pH-dependent manner. Based on this finding, we prepared a series of boronate-modified electrodes and confirmed their sensitivity to pyrophosphate with the detection limit of 30 uM. Moreover, we designed a polymeric material that is able to undergo a sharp inversion in the state of hydration in synchronization with recognition of pyrophosphate. In combination with a common thermal cycle protocol in nucleotide amplification reactions, our finding may help dramatically simplify those ongoing technologies.