The importance of local Ca2+ control beneathe the T-tubule membrane in cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Ujihara Yoshihiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80610021)
Research Collaborator MOHRI Satoshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294413)
HASHIMOTO Ken  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80341080)
HANASHIMA Akira  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70572981)
KATANOSAKA Yuki  岡山大学, 大学院医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60432639)
HONDA Takeshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / メカノバイオロジー / メカノフィジオロジー / リモデリング / カルシウム / ホメオスタシス / T管膜 / 心不全 / Na+/Ca2+交換体 / T管 / 心筋細胞 / 細胞バイオメカニクス / Ca2+ / メカニカルストレス / NCX1 / 心筋リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transverse tubules (T-tubules) are invaginations of the sarcolemma and critical for cardiomyocyte contraction. Therefore, T-tubule disorganization is linked to decreased contractility in heart failure. However, the molecular details have remained unclear. Na+/Ca2+ exchanger (NCX1) is essential Ca2+ regulator of myocyte Ca2+ homeostasis and preferentially localized to T-tubule membrane. We found that NCX1 activity was depressed before T-tubule disorganization during the progression of heart failure induced by pressure overload. In addition, the recovery of depressed NCX1 activity by inducing NCX1 expression prevented T-tubule disorganization and heart failure progression. These results suggest that local Ca2+ control beneath the T-tubule membrane is crucial for the maintenance of myocyte structure and function, in which NCX1 has a pivotal role.