Production of pancreatic beta cells/neurons in the autonomic nervous system and neural interface application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takayama Yuzo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (60608438)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医工学 / 糖尿病 / 微細加工 / 幹細胞 / 自律神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a method for regulating insulin secretion by co- culturing pancreatic beta cells and neurons in the autonomic nervous system (ANS) derived from human pluripotent stem cells. First, in order to stably prepare human neurons in the ANS, we developed a technique for inducing neurons in the ANS from human pluripotent stem cells. In addition, as a technique to complement problems of cell production from pluripotent stem cells, we also performed small molecular-based cell conversion from mouse somatic cells into neural crest cells / peripheral neurons at the same time. By using the induced cells we prepared, we aimed to reconstruct the functional connection between human peripheral neurons and other cellular tissues by using PDMS-based neuronal co-culturing chamber fabricated with microfabrication technique. As described above, we believe that we could establish the basis of cell function control using peripheral nerve signals.