Cell culture substrates regulating cell functions by the remodeling of biomaterials interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Hoshiba Takashi  山形大学, 有機材料システム研究推進本部, 准教授 (00469769)
Research Collaborator Yoshihiro Ayano  山形大学, 工学部, 技術職員
Furusawa Hiroyuki  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授
Tanaka Masaru  九州大学, 先導化学物質研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体材料 / バイオ界面 / タンパク質吸着 / インテグリン / 肝細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / 細胞接着 / 細胞-基板間接着力 / 再生医学 / 生体分子 / バイオマテリアル / 細胞培養基板 / リモデリング / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein adsorption behaviors can be regulated by the coating of poly(2-methoxy ethyl acrylate) analogous polymers. And various cell functions (Hepatocyte: Hepatic gene expression, mesenchymal stem cell: adipogenesis) can be regulated through the control of cell shapes through the suppression of protein adsorption by PMEA analogous polymers.
Understanding of regulation mechanisms of extracellular matrix (ECM) gene expression is important to control of biomaterial interface remodeling during the culture. A part of ECM gene expression was regulated through the regulation of actin assembly. Additionally, initial cell adhesion mechanisms which can regulate cell shapes and actin assembly was assessed. Cells adhered on PMEA analogous polymers via both integrin-dependent and -independent mechanisms.