Creation of zipper-like molecules for inducing intercellular adhesion and analysis of intercellular interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Teramura Yuji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10365421)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞表面修飾 / PEG脂質 / ジッパー状分子 / 細胞間相互作用 / 細胞融合 / DNA / 細胞接着 / 生体材料 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 糖尿病 / ナノ材料 / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intercellular interaction is fundamental phenomenon which plays an important role in various biological events such as development, immunological reaction, and cancer metastasis. In this project, we synthesized zipper-like molecules based of poly(ethylene glycol)-conjugated lipid, which are amphiphilic polymers, and induced homogeneous and heterogeneous cell-cell attachment, and examined the possibility of inducing the intercellular interaction. And based on the conventional 2-D cell culture methods, we succeeded in the creation of new zipper-like molecules. These molecules are useful for the new research area “3-D intercellular interaction”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞間相互作用は、発生から免疫反応あるいは癌の転移現象など、ほとんどの生命現象で重要な役割を担う基本現象の一つである。本研究では、両親媒性分子を有するジッパー状分子を合成し細胞表面の修飾剤として利用することで、異なる細胞同士を自在に相互作用させることに取り組んだ。従来の二元細胞培養法の知見を生かし、新しいジッパー状分子の創製に成功した。この新しい材料は、新しい分野である「3次元細胞間相互作用」を開拓できるものと期待でき、再生医療やがん免疫療法などの分野に役立つものとして期待できる。