Production of a structurally and functionally biomimetic 3D muscle tissue construct using cell sheet-based tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hironobu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00710039)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織工学 / 再生医療 / 細胞シート / 骨格筋 / 筋組織 / 配向制御 / 神経細胞 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mature skeletal muscle, the muscle fibers are highly oriented to produce its mechanical functions, and vasculature and neurons also have well-organized structures. Using a patterned thermoresponsive culture substrate, we produced a cell sheet composed of aligned skeletal muscle myoblasts. This cell sheet was attached on a 3D gel and then incubated in differentiation medium. As a result, contractile muscle tissue construct was successfully produced. The muscle contraction was observed by electrical stimulation, and it was suppressed by the addition of some kinds of ion channel blockers. In addition, human neurons and human endothelial cells were incorporated within the multilayer cell sheets for creating a complex tissue construct. Both type of cells formed oriented networks guided by the myoblast orientation. The structural design and sequential functionalization in future work could lead to truly biomimetic tissue generation, and development of in-vitro physiological tissue models.