Oral interface for extension of sensory-motor function and device control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saegusa Ryo  豊橋技術科学大学, 人間・ロボット共生リサーチセンター, 特任准教授 (80386606)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔 / インターフェース / 感覚運動機能 / マルチモーダルインターフェース / 福祉工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research work aims in development of a novel oral interface that projects sensory-motor function of the oral part onto sensing and operation of external devices. In this research, integrated systems composed of oral interfaces and nursing/medical robots were developed and the effectiveness was examined. The correspondence of oral sensory-motor function and external devices allows user's telepresence,perception and actions in remote places.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、口腔内の感覚運動を身体外の機器の知覚操作に対応させることで、利用者の日常活動を促進できることが示された。脊髄損傷やALSなどの疾患では首、肩、腰以下の肢体や全身の運動機能が低下するが、本研究では運動機能に不自由さがあっても残された感覚運動機能と身体外の機器を利用して、日常的な動作やコミュニケーションを活性化できることを実験的に明らかにした。口腔は手指と同等の感覚運動機能をもち、手指と比較して体幹に近いため機能が残存しやすいため、口腔の利用は有効である。本成果は、障害者の自立支援に有効なインターフェース機器を広く促進するうえで重要な成果であると考えられる。