Development of an Upper Limb Rehabilitation Method Based on the Preferred Direction of Muscle: Support and Quantification by Robotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2016)
National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ueyama Yuki  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30710800)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロボティクス / リハビリテーション / 生体工学 / 神経科学 / 筋肉生理 / 至適方向 / 作業療法 / 脳卒中片麻痺 / 知能ロボティックス / 生物・生体工学 / 生理学 / 運動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to construct a robotic rehabilitation method to restore motor function in stroke survivors. Thus, a motor dysfunction model that considered the musculoskeletal system of individuals with hemiplegia was developed. This model was used to create a rehabilitation method based on the preferred direction of muscle, and a robotic system was constructed to execute a protocol applying it to restore upper limb motor function.