The role of kinesthetic information in improving action perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Hiroki  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 准教授 (10423732)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords行為知覚 / 知覚行為結合 / 運動学習 / 知覚トレーニング / 予測 / スポーツ心理学 / 運動制御 / 知覚・認知 / スポーツ心理 / ミラーニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ability to perceive others’ actions is directly linked to motor learning abilities and performance. Recent evidence has shown that perception of others’ actions can be enhanced by direct motor experience of the actions. However, little is known about the contribution of information acquired from motor experience towards skilled action perception. In the present study, we focused on kinesthetic information specifically acquired via motor experience, as a possible contributor towards skilled action perception. The main findings are as follows: 1) athletes with high action perception can simulate observed actions by others, using their own motor systems; 2) these athletes use kinesthetic information acquired through direct motor experience to understand others’ actions; and 3) simulation can be enhanced through concurrent imitation during action observation, despite low action perception capabilities.