Mechanical and functional roles of human Achilles tendon during dynamic movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA MASAKI  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20513881)
Research Collaborator KOMI V Paavo  University of Jyvaskyla, Ph. D. Prof
NICOL Caroline  Aix-Marseille University, Ph. D. Prof
SANO Kanae  大阪体育大学, 大学院, 助手 (30762273)
MAKINO Akitoshi  大阪体育大学, 研究員
KUNIMASA Yoko  大阪体育大学, 大学院, 研究員
ODA Toshiaki  兵庫教育大学, 准教授 (10435638)
TAKEUCHI Hideki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任研究員
SASAKI Akira  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任研究員
MORIKITA Ikuhiro  大阪体育大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアキレス腱 / 加齢 / 長距離走 / アキレス腱スティフネス / 競泳 / オプティックファイバー / 超音波 / 骨格筋 / ランニング / ジャンプ / フィンランド / フランス / 生態学 / 生理学 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to understand the modulation of muscle-tendon complex under variable conditions by direct measurement of Achilles tendon force and its length changes as well as the finite element simulation. The results clearly showed that: (1) tendon stiffness and load adjustments cannot regulate the pre-programed muscle activation but affect the post-impact activation and its timing; (2) the specific musculoskeletal characteristics of lower-leg for elite-level Kenyan runners, who can utilize tendon elasticity, can be common feature among Kenyans rather than the results of the specific training adaptation of elite-level Kenyan runners; (3) muscle and tendon adapted to specific asymmetric movements and the repaired ruptured Achilles tendon cannot fully modulate functionally during the pre-programed preparation phase of dynamic movements and this poor modulation to asymmetric muscle-tendon complex may be one of the risk factors for tendon rupture.