Biomechanics of sprinters with lower extremity amputations wearing running-specific prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hobara Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40510673)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 動作解析 / 義足 / パラリンピック / データベース / ランニング / スポーツ用義足
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project is to provide biomechanical evidence of running-specific prosthesis for individuals with lower extremity amputation (ILEAs). Three-dimensional motion analysis with inverse dynamics was used to quantify kinetics and kinematics during maximal sprinting in ILEAs. Further, we developed a database for spatiotemporal data of ILEAs using publicly-available Internet broadcasts. The average speed, step length, and step frequency for each ILEA sprinter in 100- and 200-m sprints were calculated using the number of steps in conjunction with the official race time and distance (n=1277). We found that propulsive impulses of ground reaction forces generated by the prosthetic limb, rather than the intact limb, may be the key parameter for achieving greater sprint velocity in ILEAs. For the second approach, we also found that spatiotemporal parameters in ILEAs vary according to amputation levels, sex, ethnicity and competition level, but not to body height or amputation side.