The association of underweight to brain health and cognition in young adult females
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kamijo Keita  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 講師 (20508254)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords女性 / やせすぎ / 脳 / 健康 / 学業成績 / 認知機能 / 事象関連脳電位 / 実行機能 / GPA / 認知科学 / 若年女性 / 脳の健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the association of underweight to academic achievement (GPA) and higher-order cognitive function, which was assessed by error-related negativity (ERN) of event-related brain potentials, in healthy undergraduate female students. Results indicated that underweight students exhibited lower GPA and smaller ERN amplitude relative to normal weight students, suggesting that being underweight is adversely related to cognitive and brain health. To my knowledge, this is the first study to show the association between underweight and cognitive health in young adult females.