Prescription and promotion of daily physical activity for the prevention of future locomotive syndrome in young and middle-aged adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
KUMAHARA Hideaki  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (40389367)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動生理学 / 身体活動 / 乳酸閾値 / 運動強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore the prescription and promoting method of daily physical activity (PA), which can ameliorate the quality of PA and physical fitness to reduce the risk of future locomotive syndrome development (such as osteoporosis and sarcopenia) in young and middle-aged adults. Our results indicated that a bone-formation marker increased in compared to the control after treadmill walking at the lactate threshold intensity (LT); this indicated that the intensity would affect bone metabolism in the group of healthy young adult women. Furthermore, increasing the step count decreased sedentary behaviour accompanied by an increase in moderate-vigorous PA. However, measurable effects on fitness were not observed in young adult women. In contrast, an activity monitor-based intervention is suitable for improving the quality of PA (increasing PA at/above LT), cardiorespiratory fitness, and cardiometabolic parameters, which would prevent the future functional limitation development.