Investigation on how to prevent type 2 diabetes by the tolerance to adiposity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KUMASHIRO Naoki  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (20535207)
Research Collaborator SHIGIYAMA Fumika
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非アルコール脂肪肝 / 肝インスリン感受性 / 高分子アディポネクチン / 脂肪組織インスリン感受性 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝 / 肝臓 / 脂肪蓄積 / インスリン抵抗性 / 解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on patients whose intrahepatic lipid content was >5% (n=26), we assessed putative markers in blood, body composition, tissue specific lipid accumulation by 1H-MRS, insulin sensitivity by hyperinsulinemic euglycemic clamp, pathological diagnosis and gene expression using liver biopsies, and the plasma metabolome. As results, H-IS assessed by % suppression of endogenous glucose production during the clamp was preserved in some NAFLD patients. Among all the parameters, citric acid, cis-aconitic acid, and succinic acid, which are the components of TCA cycle assessed by metabolome, adipose IS (% suppression of non esterified fatty acid during the clamp), and adiponectin were significantly higher in the upper tertile of H-IS than the lower (P<0.05). Interestingly, hepatic pyruvate carboxylase mRNA expression was 27% lower in the H-IS preserved group. In contrast, BMI, ALT, CRP, typeIV collagen, muscle IS, and tissue NAFLD activity score were not different between the two groups.