3D structural analysis of (macro)molecules using VCD in the region above 1900 cm-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Tohru  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00587123)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機化学 / 赤外円二色性 / キラリティー / タンパク質 / 構造解析 / 核酸 / 蛋白質 / 糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a method to analyze molecular stereostructures provides a detailed understanding of the functions of various molecules such as medicines and enzymes and of the origin of life. This work has established a new convenient method for analyzing molecular stereostructures by using vibrational circular dichroism (VCD) spectroscopy. For example, this work has demonstrated its effectiveness toward the secondary structure of macromolecules such as polyesters. Another example for the use of our VCD method is facile determination of lipid molecules that are suggested to have involved in the development of life. Because VCD spectroscopy provides structural information that can not be obtained by the other available methods, this method should deepen our understandings on molecular stereostructures.