Biosynthesis and function of characteristic RNA modifications found in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takeo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (90533125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordstRNA / 修飾酵素 / 生合成 / 遺伝子 / RNA修飾 / tRNA / 修飾 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed the biogenesis and physiological function of 5-formylcytidien (f5C) modification specifically found in the wobble position of human/vertebrates mitochondrial tRNA-Met. A metabolic labeling analysis enables us to predict that f5C synthesis initiates methylation of C to 5-methylcitidine (m5C), and then oxidizes m5C to f5C. Actually, we successfully identified the methyltransferase NSUN3 and the oxygenase ALKBH1 and performed in vitro f5C reconstitution by using these enzymes. Knockout cells of each gene exhibited mitochondrial dysfunction and decreased mitochondrial translation in biochemical analyses. As for species-specific modifications other than f5C, in vitro reconstitution or modifying gene identification were achieved. To deeply understand the function of these modifications, further investigations will be required.