Neural mechanisms of salience acquired through reward-based associative learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26702039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016-2017)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Masaaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00716186)
Research Collaborator ISHINO Seiya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords報酬 / 注意 / 連合学習 / 神経科学 / 眼窩前頭皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite theoretical and behavioral advances of studies about salience of a cue acquired through associative learning between the cue and reward, the neural mechanisms underlying the salience remained elusive. We show that spiking activities of optogenetically-identified midbrain dopamine neurons may contribute to heighten the salience of a cue associated with uncertain reward. We also show that the orbitofrontal cortex causally contributes to reversal of stimulus-outcome associations in a context- and temporally specific manner.