Self-government and climate change: "Autonomy in External and Internal Relations" in Greenland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26703001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Minori  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 助教 (90722900)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグリーンランド / デンマーク / 自治 / 気候変動 / 対外的自治 / 対内的自治 / 北極 / 海生哺乳動物 / 狩猟・漁労協会(KNAPK) / 北極域 / 資源開発 / 自己決定権 / 人間=環境関係 / グリーンランド狩猟・漁労組合(KNAPK)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to shed light on various political aspects surrounding the relationship between autonomy and climate change in Greenland in recent years. What has come to light is that the state of autonomy in Greenland is influenced by varying interpretations of climate change seen in different areas of the island. That is, it is shaped by an interaction between the position informed by a snapshot perspective of climate change and the position informed by a long-term perspective on climate change, and we have found that the former is relatively often seen in the western and southern parts of the island, and the latter in the North and the Midwest.