Comparative study on the influence of gender and social network on development aid projects with culturally different local backgrounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26703002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Maiko  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50431474)
Research Collaborator OGATA Ryuji
SUZUKI Akiko
TASHIRO Ai
Mukhopadhyay Sudhin
Bakshi Kasturi
Roy Saswaty
Ahmed Tofayel
Akter Mahfuja
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords援助・地域協力 / コミュニティ・ディベロップメント / 公衆衛生 / 水 / ヒ素汚染 / ジェンダー / 社会ネットワーク / 南アジア / 国際研究者交流(インド・西ベンガル州) / 国際研究者協力(バングラデシュ) / 国際研究者交流(インド・西ベンガル州) / 国際研究者交流(バングラデシュ) / 国際研究者交流(バングラデシュ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Bangladesh and India, arsenic contamination in underground water has been a serious problem. To mitigate the problem, aid agencies have installed alternative sources, but they were not always accepted by local people. In this study, the factors influencing women's water source selection by considering their gender in local culture as well as social network they belong to. Women are usually responsible for fetching drinking water in the regions. Major findings was that: aid agencies need to consider who is the hub in the community to disseminate information for their behavioral change to safe drinking water source. They often pay attention to a person in a higher position in a community, but what our study found is that the women who were not in a higher position and not salient are more important as the hub. This was confirmed in a quantitative manner by employing social network analysis and statistical analysis.