A Comparative Study on Youth and Gender Role in the Middle East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26703003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJIGAMI Namie  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任准教授 (30584031)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中東 / ジェンダー / 若者 / 再生産領域 / 消費 / 企業 / 起業 / 湾岸諸国 / 教育 / 労働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated education, employment and gender roles in the private spheres in the aftermath of the "Arab Spring". A part of this study is published as a single authored book, "Gender Order in the Muslim World" (Akashi-Shoten, 2014, written in Japanese). This book clarifies histories of feminist movements, trajectories of social movements at the "Arab Spring" and women's involvement into it, as well as sexual violence against women during the revolution.
The latter part of this research period is devoted to two sub-themes, due to unexpected sociopolitical changes in the Middle East. In the Gulf Arab States, women's consumption and business activities became more and more visible, through which women exercise their agency by accommodating existing social structure. The study also explored Syrian refugee women's agencies exercised by way of expressing themselves at the the theatre play.