Theory and Practice of Classical Utilitarianism in early nineteenth century Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26704002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kawana Yuichiro  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授(任期付) (20595920)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古典的功利主義 / 哲学的急進派 / 功利主義 / グロート / ミル / モールズワース / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to show how highly diverse the classical utilitarianism was both in form and content, by examining the theories and practices of the so-called Philosophic Radicals, i.e. early nineteenth century utilitarians led by Jeremy Bentham and James Mill. Those I take up as the subject-matter for this study include David Ricardo, John Austin, George Grote, William Molesworth, and John Stuart Mill among others. In this study, I pay a particular attention to the importance not only of Jeremy Bentham's theoretical influence, but also of James Mill's theoretical, practical, and personal influence among the philosophic radicals.