Research on Understudied Languages of North-East Turkic: Comprehensive Description and Diachronic Explanation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26704004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ebata Fuyuki  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (80709874)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチュルク諸語 / 記述言語学 / 対照言語学 / サハ語 / トゥバ語 / 現地調査 / 規則性 / 義務性 / ハカス語 / 補助動詞 / 派生 / ボイス接辞 / 逆使役 / コーパス / 否定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research targets three Northeastern Turkic languages (Sakha, Tyvan and Khakas), and aims to describe their language structures and to reveal the pathway of historical change. First I examined several grammatical aspects of the Tyvan language through the linguistic fieldwork conducted in the 2014, 2015 and 2016 years. Then I compared the morpho-syntactic characteristics of Sakha with those of Tyvan. It is concluded that some grammatical properties are unique to the Sakha language, and it is highly probable that these linguistic features of Sakha have developed through language contact with neighboring Tungusic languages.