A Proposal of Annotation and Transcription Scheme for Sign Language Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26704005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Bono Mayumi  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (50418521)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本手話 / 手話相互行為 / マウジング / 即興手話表現 / 手話言語記述手法 / トランスクリプト / ジェスチャー単位 / 言いよどみ / 手話言語 / 会話分析 / 相互行為分析 / アノテーション / コーパス / 言語記述手法 / 手話会話 / 修復の連鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we attempted to propose a new scheme for annotating and transcribing sign language interactions. The method we proposed is based on 'Gesture Unit' originally came from Gesture studies, which is nearly equal to transcription system for phonetic features in spoken interaction, e.g. extended final particle. Thereby, it is made possible to observe phenomena of 'hesitation' and 'word-search' in signed interaction. Furthermore, we published several papers on the original concept of 'improvisational signing' as a communicative strategy of word-searching.