Enhancing self-efficacy in vocabulary learning: Development of an e-portfolio and tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26704006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Atsushi  関西大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80454768)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords語彙学習 / 自己調整学習 / 自己効力感 / 適応型テスト / 方略指導 / 学習者要因 / ポートフォリオ / 英語教育 / コンピュータ適応型テスト / 質問紙調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to (1) develop an e-portfolio for voabulary learning and explore ways to utilize it in order to enhance self-efficacy in vocabulary learning and (2) create computerized adaptive tests for accurately measuring vocabulary development. During the period of this three-year funding, I have developed and released (free of charge) a vocabulary learning application, named "Kantango," which has an e-portfolio system and two types of computerized adaptive vocabulary tests for diagnostic purposes.