Portuguese chronicles and Livro das Moncoes as sources to study Asian regional history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26704007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oka Mihoko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (30361653)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords南蛮貿易 / 南蛮文化 / マカオ / 奴隷貿易 / 長崎 / 近世初頭の外交問題 / ポルトガル / スペイン / 海域アジア史 / モンスーン文書 / インド副王政庁 / ポルトガル領国インド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was clarifying the usefulness of Portuguese historical official records and compiled documentations in order to study Asian regional history. First we aimed to publish a catalogue of the Monsoon Book in ANTT in Lisbon and it is still under going. A part of the catalogue will be published in the end of the fiscal year 2018 by use of another grant of JSPS. We published a book in Japanese "Japanese Slavery in the Age of Expansion " in 2017. In the following year, a monograph "The Nanban Trade" by Mihoko Oka will be published in English.